Development of the sketch learning support system for novice learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Masato  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor (60252839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJI'ICHI Yoshimoto  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor (60043410)
TAKI Hirokazu  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor (10304180)
MATSUDA Noriyuki  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor (40294128)
TAKAGI Saeko  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Lecturer (60332772)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSketch / Painting / Learning Support / Advice / Education Support / Art / 視線 / 動作 / スキル / スキル獲得 / ヒューマンインタフェース
Research Abstract
In this research project, we discussed comparison of skill learning various skills. We also discussed general framework of skill learning support environment. Based on the general framework, we decided the main goal of the research project as follows : Designing and developing the sketch learning support system for novice learners. In general, individual learner wants to paint individual picture with artistic effects. Artistic effects depend on learners because it comes from individual artistic feeling. This makes the design of learning support environment more complicated. Therefore, we decided to make the problem more simple : In this research project, we design and develop the learning support environment for sketch as the first stage, then we extend the domain of the painting. Here, we define the sketch as drawing the motif as it is without artistic effects.
Toward the research goal, we developed the sketch learning support system. The system diagnoses a sketch drawn by a novice learner, and advises adaptively instead of a teacher. Some painting support systems with mouse or write-pen have already developed by other research groups, or produced by companies. However, our research focused on diagnosing real sketch on a paper. Motif of the sketch is dish and glass.
After development of the learning support system, we are developing sketch learning support system that advises the way of modification to learners during drawing sketch. The advice system consists of area-dependent advice system and hand & arm motion advice system. Area-dependent advice system offers advices according to the way of drawing a figure when learners begin to draw the figure. Hand & arm motion advice system offers advices according to the way of moving hand & arm and modification method during drawing sketch. We expect highly learning effect with these real time advice systems.