Investigation of immersive sensation while playing music games using fNIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATAYOSE Haruhiko  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology, Department of Informatics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70294303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Akihiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanity, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50166477)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKansei Informatics / Cognitive Science / Information System / 芸術 / 没入感 / 脳活動計測 / 身体性
Research Abstract
In this research, we preliminarily investigated of immersive sensation while playing music games using fNIRS (functional Near Infrared Spectroscopy), together with questionnaire surveys. We conducted two sets of experiments on musical activities : 1)a comparison of activities in subjects hearing music but not paying attention to it, listening to music actively, and playing music using an interactive performance interface called iFP, 2)an investigation regarding interactive play of the effect of sound and vibration, and effect of a steering eurhythmics session, featuring a Japanese drum set. And we added an experiment in order to investigate the effect of partner (opponent) ; vs. computer or man, using a combative game.
We observed decreases in brain activation in the dorsal prefrontal cortex (DPFC) when the subjects listened to their favorite music and when they played music with the use of an interface with which they had been accustomed. The decrease is regarded as indicating an immersive or absorbed sensation. In the second experiment, we observed more brain activation in the DPFC and the temporal cortex while the subjects were beating a genuine Japanese drum compared with while they were beating a toy drum pad. We also obtained data that support the idea that interactive play activates the DPFC. In the additional experiment, we observed more brain activation in the DPFC when the expert subjects played with a human compared with a computer.
Summing up the experimental results, we may say there are, at least, two types of immersive sensation in music activities ; "uplifted" immersive sensation and "fascinated" immersive sensation, each of which can be classified with DPFC activation or deactivation.