Reengineering of the Functionalities of Research Libraries in the Digital Milieu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TUTIYA Syun  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50155404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Hisao  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90200196)
TAKEUCHI Hiroya  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10290149)
SATO Yoshinori  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60320610)
KURIYAMA Masamitsu  Tokiwa University, College of Human Science, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (50280904)
ITSUMURA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Professor, 大学院図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (50232418)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsuniversity library / scholarly information policy / scientific communication / electronic journal / interlibrary cooperation / information service / information demand / 看護文献 / 機関リポジトリ / 図書館経営 / 情報発信
Research Abstract
The study was composed by three major researches including a chronological analysis of the MEXT's policy on university libraries, an analysis of current status of nation-wide interlibrary loan (ILL) among university libraries, particularly of NACSIS-ILL, and a review of open access movement. Among the major findings are :-
1) the priority of MEXT's policies on university libraries was given to the development of information resources for research rather than for education ; 2) MEXT's policy was realized through direct budgetary provision for national university libraries, not for local-government-funded or private universities ; 3) The resource sharing based on the development of foreign journal collections and ILL among university libraries is one of the major objectives in the scientific information infrastructure development policy since 1970's, which was successfully achieved in 1980's through services by NACSIS, and functioned effectively particularly in 1990's ; 4) site licensing under consortial arrangements begun in 2002 led to decrease in ILL requests for foreign journal articles, while on the contrary, the number of ILL requests for domestic journal articles, including those in nursing science in particular, is becoming conspicuous, which implies the fundamental change in the information provision scheme based on the resource sharing among Japanese university libraries ; 5) the number of ILL requests made by medical libraries attached to universities has decreased since site licensing started, but those made by the medical and hospital libraries outside universities has remained unchanged, 6) the development of institutional repositories in Japan has been led by university libraries without any formal policy expressed or stipulated by government or funding agencies. Based on such findings, recommendations are formulated to guide the practice of university libraries and to show the future direction of research on university libraries.