An QuantitativeAnalysis of ICT Impacts on Economic Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROMATSU Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Sch of Arts and Sciences, Professor (80012491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Minoru  Wako University, Dept. of Economics &Managemaht, Professor (50287926)
大平 号声  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80203925)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsICT / Economic Impacts / Value-added / Information Service Industr / supply-side / subcontractine systems / 情報通信技術 / 情報技術 / 情報処理実態調査 / ICTの経済効果 / 情報通信技術(ICT) / 情報装備ストック / 経済的効果 / 情報装備(ストック) / ICT導入の経済的効果 / トランスログ型長期費用関数 / 非生産部門 / 情報サービス産業 / 特定サービス産業実態調査 / 費用関数
Research Abstract
In this study, we have measured the economic impacts of ICT introduction on the industries in Japan since 1980 through 2005, by using the various macro-economic statistics and other statistic materials for each industry Consequently, in Japan, the economic impacts of ICT introduction in most industries would be low or minus in the first half of the 1990s, comparing with the second half of the 1980s. Though slight improvement can be seen in the second half of '90s, the New Economy was not confirmed positively to exist.
But, it has been very difficult for us to derive definite conclusions on economic effects of ICT introduction dearly It is mainly because we can't access to the exhaustive and reliable data for measurement of the economic impacts of ICT introduction. In this study, the nation-wide survey data about ICT which was conducted by "Economic and Social Research Institute" and "Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry" had just been available. And we could also make the data link to some financial databases of private companies. So, we have measured the economic impacts of ICT introduction by using these data. Meanwhile, in addition to ICT itself; the know-how of making the best use of it so as to create the value-added is essential in order to bring out the economic impacts of ICT introduction. In Japan, it is the information service industry that provides such know-how. In this study, we have also analyzed the cost structure of the information service industry in Japan. The results of the analysis suggested the likelihood that the subcontracting systems currently prevailing in this industry and the lack of high-profit packaged software, among others, have raised the cost of adjustment for capital in the firms in which ICT was introduced.