Project/Area Number |
16300077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kikuo Osaka University, Graduate School of Law, Asoc. Prof (10294000)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | ODR / communication system / user-friendly / Information Society / information literacy / ubiquitous / legal service / e-learning / Online Dispute Resolution / ユビキタスADR / 法整備支援 / e-Learning / ITリテラシー / 情報教育 / コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is a development of basic information system which can treat many conflicts in active market through ubiquitous ODR (Online Dispute Resolution). For this purpose, we researched figures of information society of some countries (including JAPAN). And we knew that users must have information literacy however developers want to design basic information system as user friendly. Therefore we used our implemented prototype system for education (e-learning) to know required information literacy for users who will use ODR system. And to knowing that, we could develop user-friendly interface system. As a result, we realized what is a system (including user interface, program coding etc.) which can be used every person. Essentially, ODR is also one of communication. For such a communication, an easy running and user-friendly communication system are needed. These systems will be more usefully. For, information society today, not only sales of goods but medical or legal services will be networked.