Detection of Networks between the Keyhole-Shaped Tombs by Information Processing Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazumasa  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Information and Communication Engineering, Professor, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (40076823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Masamori  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Information and Communication Engineering, Professor, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (40184791)
KATO Tsunekazu  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50202015)
FUKUNAGA Shinya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (50189958)
HOJO Yoshitaka  Tokai University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10243693)
KISHIMOTO Naofumi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (80234219)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKeyhole tomb network / Classification of tomb mounds / Information processing / Statistical processing / Computer / 歴史情報システム / 前方後円墳 / 考古学 / ネットワーク / 墳丘形態 / 親縁性 / 地域性
Research Abstract
This project started in 2004 to clarify similarity relations between the Keyhole-shaped tomb mounds distributed all over the country. The Keyhole tombs were built in the Ancient Tomb Period between 4^<th> and 6^<th> century, which have archaeologically been recognized as the symbolic monuments of the period. At that time, the central authority was situated in Kinki region including Nara and Osaka. Even today, very big sized Keyhole tomb mounds with different shapes still remain in Kinki region, which have been considered as the original types of the tomb mounds. In fact, similar shaped tomb mounds have been found in many regions far from Kinki region.
The main subject of this project is to detect similarity relations between the tomb mounds located in different places in terms of shape and archaeological attributes. As far as shapes of mounds are concerned, a special type of template matching system has been developed in this project to detect pairs of similar tomb mounds. For this task, contour maps of the tomb mounds have been employed as basic data. Three archaeologists join this project as investigators. They mainly cooperated to detect similar archaeological attributes commonly contained in the tomb mounds. By synthesizing the results of shape analysis and archaeological considerations, some sets of similarity relations have been introduced between the tomb mounds located different places. Especially, some pairs of similarity relations have been introduced between Kyushu and northern Kanto regions that are very far away from each other. This means that people in both regions probably had common technical information for building their Keyhole tomb mounds.