Empirical Study on the Triple Helix of University-Industry-Government Research Network in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
SUN Yuan  Information and Society Research, Associate Professor, 情報社会相関研究系, 助教授 (00249939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGISHI Masamitu  Information and Society Research, Professor, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (90114602)
MIYAZAWA Akira  Information and Society Research, Professor, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (80099928)
OYAMA Keizo  Digital Content and Media Sciences Research, Professor, コンテンツ科学系, 教授 (90177022)
NISHIZAWA Masaki  information and Society Research, Associate Professor, 情報社会相関研究系, 助教授 (00281585)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTriple Helix / Collaboration / Bibliometrics / Citation Index / Co-authorship / Triple Helix / ビブリオメトリックス / 引用文献索引データベース
Research Abstract
Over the last two decades, as a result of increasing recognition of fundamental role of knowledge and innovation for economic growth, the relationship between science and industry has been shifted from linear models of innovation to non-linear models. Analysis of the dynamic interconnections between the university, industry and government is considered as an effective approach to study the changing nature of knowledge-based innovation systems and science-technology relations. This research project is to reveal the triple-helix relationships in Japan based on coauthored papers.
First, we use Citation database for Japanese Papers (CJP) to analyze the research networks in Japan after standardizing the records in terms of precise addresses, unifying the names of organizations and assigning an institutional sector classification to each author affiliation. This is the first trial to make coauthorship analysis for the papers in Japanese and is considered as important to show the possibility for further study. As the next step, we use NCRJ produced by Thomson Scientific to investigate and compare the situation, trends, and characteristics of industry-university collaborations from international and national perspectives. Our research provided basic and useful information that has not been distinctly noticed such as the perception gap between universities and industries, industry's alienation from basic research, and also the problematic progress of regional concentration. We believe that this kind of statistical analyses and quantitative evaluations will be undertaken more actively in the future, and we can expect to gain useful knowledge for making policies to promote university and industry collaborations. The results are presented in international and national conferences, and published in international and national academic journals as well.