Studies on one-stop system to support the community business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
ARAI Noriko  National Institute of Informatics, Information and Society Research Division, Professor (40264931)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKnowledge Sharing / Information Sharing / Internet / Distance Learning / CSCL / コンテンツ・マネージメント / バーチャル・オフィス / 協調的学習
Research Abstract
NetCommons was evolved to a one-stop system to support the small entities such as NPO to begin the Web2.0 service low-cost, and this was released as NetCommons 1.1. NetCommonsl.1 is provided as a GPL software, and downloadable from the official web site. NetCommons 1.1 recorded download 5, 000 times or more. NetCommons won the highest award in the international software competition held at the TASTED conference, and was nominated to King Hamad Bin Isa Al-Khalifa Prize of the UNESCO sponsoring as a representation from Japan.
To move our technology concerning NetCommons to the third party, we established a nonprofit organization, "CommonsNet". In Japan, the enterprise that received the technology transfer through this activity reached 20 companies.