instrumentation of Evoked Electroencephalogram (EEG) and Magnetoencephalogram (MEG) by using Modulated Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATANI Ayumu  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50273842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMAKI Norio  National Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Senior Researcher, 基礎先端部門, 主任研究員 (80359083)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselectroencephalogram / magnetoencephalogram / modulation / 脳波計測 / 脳磁界計測 / 言語処理 / 変調刺激
Research Abstract
This research project, "instrumentation of evoked electroencephalogram (EEG) and magnetoencephalogram (MEG) by using modulated stimuli", sought to extract the information on the specific human brain processing for presented stimuli by using modulation techniques in a broad sense as follows :
1) Stimuli presented to subjects were amplitude- or phase-modulated by M-sequences, and then EEG/MEG responses were demodulated by the same sequences.
2) Suppose control experiments A and B designed for language processing, EEG/MEG responses A seemed to included the information modulated by the brain processing for A, and EEG/MEG responses B were investigated whether they include the modulated information of A.
3) The modulation effect in 2) seemed to appear phase synchronization of the spontaneous brain rhythms, the relationship between amplitudes of evoked EEG/MEG and seamlessness of the pre- and post-stimulus alpha rhythms was studied.
4) EEG/MEG was measured without the above-mentioned modulation and was compared EEG/MEG with the modulation.
5) To evaluate the usefulness of 1), a real time brain-computer interface (Rd) was developed.
6) As a spins-off of the above mentioned studies, a signal source estimation technique was developed.
While these studies are not necessarily categorized in the existing brain imaging technologies, they have important meaning from the system theory viewpoint. If the brain modulates input signal via its information processing, then the change of the input signal is affected by a result of the brain processing. In the system theory, which supports the instrumentation and control methodologies, signal and processing are abstracted and are not distinguished each other in their presentation. This identification has been verified its importance in both analysis and synthesis. This proposed method, on the basis of the system theory, was validated in 5) from the synthesis viewpoint and in the others from the analysis viewpoint.