Formation of dynamic mental representations : Comparative-cognitive approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMONAGA Masaki  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Associate Professor (70237139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Yoshikazu  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Associate Professor (40261359)
TANAKA Masayuki  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Assistant Professor (80280775)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDynamic mental representations developement / Comparative cognitive science / Comparative cognitive / Change blindness / chimpanzees / depth perception / nonhuman nrimates / infants / 運動知覚 / 動画知覚 / 認識 / 新世界ザル / ヒト / ニホンザル / 動画認識
Research Abstract
We have investigated the various aspects of the dynamic mental representations in nonhuman and human primates, such as chimpanzees, New World monkeys macaques, and human adults and infants, from the comparative-cognitive and comparative-developmental perspectives. Main research topics am the perception of dynamic changing images, change detection, depth perception, attention to dynamic changing objects, Effects of top-down knowledge on the various kinds of perception and cognition.
As a result, we found similarities among species in the processing of dynamic changing environments. Chimpanzees exhibited efficient detection of face among non-face distractors. They further showed efficient detection of upright face. Chimpanzees showed difficulty in detecting the changes with temporal gaps (change blindness) as humans do. When they judged the direction of movement of object, their judgments were affected by the "directedness" of objects. Human infants exhibited the perception of pictorial depth better when the motion information was added. Such facilitative effects were also observed in macaques and chimpanzees. On the basis of these findings we have discussed the emergence of dynamic mental representations in ontogeny and phylogeny.