Modeling of Molecular Evolution and Development of the Methods for Phylogenetic Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masami  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Modeling, Professor, モデリング研究系, 教授 (60011657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Jun  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Modeling, Associate professor, モデリング研究系, 助教授 (30370092)
CAO Ying  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Modeling, Assistant professor, モデリング研究系, 助手 (20370091)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsModeling / Molecular evolution / Molecular phylogeny / Maximum likelihood / Codon-substitution model / Model selection / 分子系統樹推定 / モデル / ミススペシフィケーション / ゲノム統計学 / 真獣類 / 推定の偏り / ミトコンドリア / ゲノムデータ / 分子進化のモデル / ヒゲクジラ / ハクジラ / 真核生物
Research Abstract
In order to infer the phylogenetic tree from the sequence data of nucleotides and amino acids, it is prerequisite to use statistical methods based on stochastic models. The first step of the phylogenetic inference is how to well approximate the process of molecular evolution. In this research project, we demonstrated the usefulness of the codon-substitution model. The most widely used method in inferring the molecular phylogeny assumes independence among nucleotides. However, this assumption grossly violates the underlying process during evolution. Alternative way is to use amino acid sequences when the data is from a protein-encoding gene. However, this does not take account of the information from synonymous nucleotide substitutions, and therefore it is not an appropriate way in analyzing closely related species. We used a codon-substitution model in real data analyses, and demonstrated that the model is very useful in resolving long-standing phylogenetic problems (Sasaki et al., 2005 ; Yonezawa et al.,2007).