The development of taste-bud-inspired chemical sensors and their use in elucidating the taste information processing by cell-networks formed by taste bud cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Kiyonori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30125364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tsutomu  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (20231607)
TATENO Katsumi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (00346868)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselectrophysiology / computer science / integrated circuit engineering / mouse / taste receptors / intracellular Ca^<2+> / NIS / integration-and-fire model / 味蕾細胞ネットワーク / センサネットワーク / Noise-Induced Synchronization / アクロスファイバーパターン / パーセプトロン / ホールセルクランプ / マウス味蕾細胞 / 電位依存性チャネル / 味蕾細胞モデル / 集積化 / 化学センサ / 電位固定 / モデリング / 計算機シミュレーション / 電気回路設計
Research Abstract
Taste receptors of animals consist of taste cells with varied responsiveness to taste substances. Also our recent findings showed that taste cells form cell-networks within taste receptors, suggesting the crosstalk between taste cells. Neither irregular responsiveness nor crosstalk has been avoided in engineering. However, animals utilize these properties to have taste receptors perform excellently. In this study, we proposed chemical sensors inspired by taste receptors with multiple perspectives including electrophysiology, computer science, and integrated circuit engineering. We showed that non-compensated sensors assembled into networks reproduced animal taste responses in the discrimination of taste qualities and intensities. These results suggest that animal taste receptors supply ideas to utilize irregular parts that have been rejected and crosstalk has been neglected as noises.