SYS tern Analysis of Transcriptional Regulation Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yasubumi  Keio University, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (10287427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMOTO Masaya  Keio University, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60213253)
SATO Kengo  Keio University, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助手 (20365472)
YUGI Katsuyuki  Keio University, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助手 (70433745)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstranscription biding site / transcriptional regulation / hidden Markov model / promoter sequence / chromatin immunoprecipitation / EGFR / 主成分分析 / クラスタリング / モチーフ変異体 / 決定木 / レポーターアッセイ / バイオインフォマティクス / 分子細胞生物学 / 転写因子結合部位 / ゲルシフトアッセイ
Research Abstract
Context dependencies of transcriptional activations among multiple transcription factors are important to understand the mechanisms of complex transcriptional regulations. Computational identifications of binding sites of transcription factors and computational analyses of cis-elements in promoter regions have been investigated to model cooperative binding activities of multiple transcription factors. We propose a novel discriminative detection method for precisely identifying transcription factor binding sites and their functional variants from both positive and negative samples. Our genome-wide experimental results on yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae show that our method has presented significant performances for detecting experimentally verified consensus sequences compared with the existing motif detecting methods.
In addition, we use protein-protein interaction data to infer synergistic binding of cooperative transcription factors. Our fundamental idea is based on the assumption that genes contributing to a similar biological process are regulated under the same control mechanism. Our computational experiments in yeast show that predictions made by our method have successfully identified eight pairs of cooperative transcription factors that have literature evidences but could not be identified by the previous method.