An analysis of the cell intrinsic timer in oligodendrocyte development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2005-2007)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2004)
Principal Investigator
TOKUMOTO Yasuhito  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer (70261170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Hirokazu  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (40312136)
YAMAMOTO Hideyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associat Professor (70373529)
MOKAWA Yutaka  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 看護学部, Associat Professor (90373274)
KANEMURA Yonehiro  Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Institute of Cell Engeneering, Investigator (80344175)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOligodendrocyte / Development / Bioloeical timer / Brain / Thyroid Hormone / 発生分化 / 発生 / 分化 / 視神経 / R71 / 分化タイマー / MALDI-TOF MS / 分化タイミング / 前駆細胞
Research Abstract
In mammalian development, the timing of terminal differentiation of each cell lineage is very important. It determines the total number of cell division and, as a result, determines the body size, the body shape, the organ function and even the lifespan of the animal. One of the control mechanisms of the timing of terminal differentiation is a developmental cell intrinsic timer. Oligodendrocyte precursor cell (OPC) in a postnatal rat optic nerve carries out limited number of cell division and terminally differentiates in vitro. For example, OPC prepared from postnatal day 7 (P7) rat optic nerve divides up to 8 times. For the determination of the correct differentiation timing, two soluble factors, platelet derived growth factor (PDGF) and thyroid hormone (TH), are needed. PDGF is the major mitogen of OPC. The depletion of PDGF expires cell cycle and causes premature differentiation. And the depletion of thyroid hormone makes OPC to divide indefinitely. The sensitivity to TH administration of OPC is changed as culture day dependent manner. In early days in culture, OPC is not affected by TH administration, but in later days, OPC responds to TH immediately and starts differentiation. So we thought that the molecule which contributed the change of sensitivity to TH might be the main machinery of the cell intrinsic timer of OPC development. To find out candidates of such molecule, we tried to see the change of the gene expression profile during the OPC culture by using Affymetrix GeneChip Rat Genome 230 2.0 Array System, and found 212 of up-regulated genes.