Project/Area Number |
16300115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Osaka Bioscience Institute |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Takahisa Osaka Bioscience Institute, Developmental Biology, Head, 発生生物学部門, 研究部長 (50260609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Chieko Osaka Bioscience Institute, Developmental Biology, Researcher, 発生生物学部門, 研究員 (80342723)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | retina / photoreceptor cell / cell polarity / adherence function / laver formation / pineal gland / synapse formation / transcription factor / otx2 / mr-s / FGF receptor / プロモーター |
Research Abstract |
The photoreceptor is a highly polarized neuron and also has epithelial characteristics such as adherens junctions. To investigate the mechanisms of polarity formation of the photoreceptor cells, we conditionally knocked out aPKCλ, which has been proposed to play a critical role in the establishment of epithelial and neuronal polarity, in differentiating photoreceptor cells using the Cre-loxP system. In aPKCλ conditional knockout (CKO) mice, the photoreceptor cells displayed morphological defects and failed to form ribbon synapses. Intriguingly, lack of aPKCλ,in differentiating photoreceptors led to severe laminar disorganization not only in the photoreceptor layer but also in the entire retina. Cell fate detemination was not affected by total laminar disorganization. After Cre recombinase began to be expressed in the developing photoreceptors at embryonic day 12.5, both the immature photoreceptors and mitotic progenitors were dispersed throughout the CKO retina. We detected that adherens junction formation between the immature photoreceptors and the progenitors was lost in the CKO retina, while it was maintained between the progenitors themselves. These results indicate that the expression of aPKCλ in differentiating photoreceptors is required for total retinal lamination. Our data suggest that properly polarized photoreceptors anchor progenitors at the apical edge of the neural retina, which may be essential for building correct laminar organization of the retina.