DYNAMIC REGULATION OF THE MAINTENANCE AND FUNCTION OF NEURAL CELLS BY THE UBIOUITIN SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
WADA Keiji  National Institute of Neuroscience, Department of Degenerative Neurological Diseases, Director, 神経研究所疾病研究第四部, 部長 (70250222)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsubiquitin / deubiquitinating enzyme / mouse / protein degradation / neuron / neurotransmission / neuroregeneration / synapse / parkin / 神経細胞死 / ALS / パーキンソン病 / 受容体 / オートファジー / 網膜 / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 酵素 / 神経発生
Research Abstract
We previously identified that ubiquitin C-terminal hydrolase Ll (UCH-L1) is the responsible gene product for the gracile axonal dystrophy (gad) phenotype (Nature Genetics, 1999). UCH-L1 is a member of the deubiquitinating enzyme family and is selectively expressed in neurons. The gad mouse that lacks the expression of UCH-L1 is pathologically characterized by dying-back type of axonal degeneration. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of a possible dynamic regulation of the maintenance and function of neural cells by deubiquitinating enzymes. We initially showed that UCH-L1 unexpectedly binds to and stabilizes monoubiquitin in neurons. This novel activity of UCH-L1 is independent on its hydrolase activity. We subsequently identified that this novel activity of UCH-Li is involved in the regulation of the activity of P2X type of ATP receptors and the morphology of neural progenitor cells. We further identified that UCH-L3, a related molecule to UCH-L1, is involved in cell apoptosis. In the retina of UCH-L3-deficient mice, caspase-independent apoptosis increased when retinal cells were insulted. UCH-L3 may have an opposing role against UCH-L1 in the cell apoptosis. In summary, we indicate that deubiquitinating enzymes may exert their biological activities in multiple ways