Project/Area Number |
16300128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Kikuro Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70091486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURKIN Sergei Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instrutor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00344466)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | binocular coordination / smooth-pursuit / vergence pursuit / primate / cerebellar flocculus / Purkinje cell / frontal eye fields / 視線運動 / サル / 輻輳眼球運動 |
Research Abstract |
Frontal-eyed primates use both smooth-pursuit in frontal planes (frontal-pursuit) and pursuit-in-depth (vergence-pursuit) to track objects of interest moving slowly in three-dimensional (3D) space. The cerebellar floccular region is well known to play a crucial role in initiation and maintenance of frontal-pursuit and control of the vestibulo-ocular reflex (VOR). By assigning monkeys to pursue a spot moving in 3D space, I examined whether pursuit Purkinje (P) cells in the floccular region have vergence sensitivity and how they are involved in vergence-pursuit. Of 112 pursuit P cells examined for both frontal and vergence-pursuit, the majority (63%) discharged for both, 24% discharged only for vergence-pursuit and 13% discharged only for frontal-pursuit. The majority of (58%) of vergence-related P cells had velocity sensitivity, thus they carry 3D-pursuit signals. 72% also had vergence-position sensitivity. In contrast, pursuit P cells that discharged specifically for frontal-pursuit ar
… More
e in the minority in the floccular region. 80% of 3D-pursuit P cells discharged after the onset of vergence-pursuit with the average lag of 56 ms. I also examined activity of floccular P cells during fore/aft translation to test whether they carry gaze-velocity signals. The majority of P cells (17/22=77%) did not respond to fore/aft translation when monkeys were required to fixate a target that moved with them in order to maintain the vergence angle during translation. However, most (13/22=59%) responded if the monkeys were required compensatory vergence eye movements. Actual responses during the latter condition were well predicted by their eye velocity sensitivity during vergence-pursuit. These results suggest the involvement of the floccular region in 3D-pursuit rather than gaze (eye-in-space) control. Pursuit signals in the floccular region could provide internal feedback signals for pursuit gain control. Vergence eye position-related P cell activity could also provide the viewing distance information for appropriate control of the VOR. Less