Synaptic vesicle recycling and changes in synaptic efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUROMI Hiroshi  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30009633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kohei  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40332556)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssynaptic vesicle / recycling / endocytosis / drosophila / exocytosis / channel / active-zone / La3+ / ノンアクチブゾーン / シナプス伝達 / 高頻度刺激 / Ca2+チャネル / PLTXII / タンパクリン酸化
Research Abstract
We wish to clarify mechanisms of endocytosis of synaptic vesicles and roles of endocytosis in synaptic transmission at Drosophila Neuromuscular junction.
1. It has been believed that exocytosis and endocytosis of synaptic vesicles are controlled by the same Ca2+ influx, because endocytosis always follows exocytosis and both process require external Ca2+. We found that La3+ and fulunarizine, Ca2+ channel blocker, depressed endocytosis without affecting exocytosis, while PLTXII, Ca2+ channel blocker from spider toxin, depressed predominantly exocytosis. These results suggest that Ca2+ influx through distinct routes controls exocytosis and endocytosis.
2. Using Ca2+ channel blockers, we revealed two distinct endocytosis; active-zone endocytosis and non-active-zone endocytosis. Active-zone endocytosis is clathrin-independent and operate early phase of high activity, whereas non-active-zone endocytosis is clathrin-dependent and works in late phase of high activity. These results suggest that synaptic transmission at high activity is maintained coordinately by two types of endocytosis.