Generating blood-flow-sensing-molecule-deficient mice and analysis of their physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kimiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00323618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Joji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20159528)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsShear Stress / Blood Flow / Mechanotransduction / Knockout mice / Endothelial Cells / Blood Vessels / P2X4 Receptor / Calcium Ion / P2X4受容体 / 血管内皮細胞 / カルシウム反応 / NO産生 / 血管リモデリング / 機械刺激感知 / P2X4レセプター / 機械的刺激感知 / カルシウム / 血圧調節
Research Abstract
The structure and function of blood vessels adapt to environmental changes, for example, physical development and exercise. This phenomenon is based on the ability of the endothelial cells (ECs) to sense and respond to blood flow; however, its mechanism remains unclear. Here we show that ATP-gated P2X4 ion channel, expressed on ECs, is a key player in the mechanism. P2X4-deficient mice do not exhibit normal EC responses to flow, such as Ca^<2+> influx and subsequent production of nitric oxide (NO), a potent vasodilator. Additionally, vessel dilation induced by acute increases in blood flow is markedly suppressed in P2X4-deficient mice. Furthermore, P2X4-deficient mice have higher blood pressure and excrete smaller amounts of NO products in their urine than wild-type mice. Moreover, no adaptive vascular remodeling, i.e., decreases in vessel size in response to chronic decrease in blood flow, is observed in the P2X4-deficient mice. Thus, endothelial P2X4 channels are critical to the flow-sensitive mechanisms that regulate blood pressure and vascular remodeling.