Systematic and Comprehensive Analysis of Interferon Response induced by siRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAGISHI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Project Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教授 (30323538)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInterferon Response / RNA interference / Biotechnology / siRNA / ジーンディスカバリー / アポトシス / RNAiライブラリー
Research Abstract
In mammalian cells, siRNAs have been used to induce RNA interference (RNAi) in an attempt to prevent nonspecific effects (including the interferon (IFN) response) which are caused by long double-stranded RNAs (dsRNAs) of more than 30 bp. In this project, we developed a novel and simple strategy for avoiding activation of the IFN response by dsRNA, and analyzed interferon pathway by means of siRNA library. We showed that modified hairpin-RNAs (mhRNAs) of more than 100 bp, with multiple specific point-mutations within the sense strand and transcribed from the U6 or tRNAVa1 promoters, can cause RNAi without inducing the IFN pathway genes. These findings should enhance the exploitation of RNAi in mammalian cells, especially in the field of RNAi therapy against pathogenic viruses. Furthermore the results from screening by siRNA library showed that apoptosis pathway induced by dsRNA include a JNK/SAPK-mediated mitochondrial pathway and an ERK2-related pathway.