Non-contact, highly-functional skin diagnosis based on nonlinear optical effect in biological tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70314408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Shu-ichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (40362644)
ARAKI Tsutomu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50136214)
TOHNO Yoshiyuki  Nara Medical University, Department of 1st Anatomy, Professor, 医学科, 教授 (40075023)
HIDE Machihiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (50284188)
高橋 元次  (株)資生堂, ライフサイエンス研究センター・生体計測研究所, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscollagen / dermis / optical nonlinear effect / second-hermonic-generation / femtosecond laser / エラスチン / 2光子蛍光
Research Abstract
We have proposed an optical probe method based on nonlinear optical effect in biological tissue that can be used to characterize the orientation of collagen fibers in human dermis. A specific probing ability for collagen results from the use of second-harmonic-generation (SHG) light induced by collagen molecules in the tissue. We first carried out the measurement of collagen fiber orientation in human tissues based on reflection-type polarization measurement of SHG light. The resulting SHG radar graph shows the direction of the absolute orientation and the organization degree of collagen fibers. We applied the proposed method to several human tissues and observed significant differences in collagen orientation, which are consistent with histological findings. Next, using two-dimensional and three-dimensional SHG imaging methods, the detailed distributions of collagen fiber in dermis tissues are visualized as highly-contrast, highly-resolution SHG images. Furthermore, combined use of SH … More G imaging and polarization measurements provides distribution of collagen fiber orientation in the dermis, which plays an important role in maintaining the mechanical property of the skin. As application examples of skin diagnosis, we demonstrated monitoring of skin burn and skin aging with SHG imaging of dermal collagen. In skin burn, burned area and depth in the dermis are clearly visualized by depth-resolved SHG imaging and SHG cross-seotional imaging. In skin aging, we applied SHG microscopy to measure collagen fiber distribution of back dermis in a young mouse, a natural-aged one, and a photo-aged one. The resulting SHG microphotographs indicated that the SHG signal is significantly decreased around an epidermis dermis boundary in the photo-aged mouse whereas there are no remarkable differences between the naturalaged mouse and the young one. The proposed method will be a powerful tool for in vivo measurement of dermal collagen fiber which can be applied for monitoring of skin diseases and cosmetics. Less