Construction of a Fourier-transform Phase-Modulation Fluorometer and a Fluorescence-Lifetime Mapping System and Its Application for Tumor Diagnosis Using a Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tetsuo  The Univ.of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50304548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Tsutomu  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50136214)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFluorescence lifetime / Phase modulation method / Microscopy / Spatial mapping / Spectroscopic measurement / 位相変調蛍光寿命計 / 紫外LED
Research Abstract
We have constructed a Fourier-transform phase-modulation fluorometer (FT-PMF) by which fluorescence decay waveform can be obtained. To demonstrate the performance of the FT-PMF, we carried out (1)measurement of a fluorescent decay wave form of YAG materials enclosed in a white LED and (2)determinations of fluorescence lifetimes of 10 ppm quinine sulfate in 0.1 N H_2SO_4 and 10 ppm rhodamine 6G in ethanol. Our final goal is to discriminating a tumor cell from a normal one by using difference in the values of the fluorescence lifetimes. The FT-PMF was, therefore, combined with an inverted fluorescence-microscope to obtain specially, spectrally, and temporally resolved information for biological samples. Fundamental results for demonstrating the system performance have been obtained. On the one hand, we have developed a pseudo-lock-in light detection system using a gain-enhanced gated silicon avalanche photodiode, which is applied for a pulse oximeter. Also, we have proposed a new extrapolation method using an iterative Hilbert-transform applicable for band-limited frequency data obtained from the FT-PMF. We are now going to continue the project to reach the final goal by using the developed techniques.