Development of a Microfluidic System for Neuronal Differentiation Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takashi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor (80270883)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMicrosystem / Microfluidic device / Nano-hole / Microvalve / Nerve cell / Differentiation induction / マイクロフルイディクス
Research Abstract
A microfluidic system consisting of a cell-culture chamber, a microchannel, a microvalve, and a nano-hole array was fabricated using micromachining technology. The microvalve constructed in the microchannel has no mechanically movable parts and is pneumatically driven using different liquid surface tensions on hydrophilic and hydrophobic channel surfaces. The nano-hole array for release of nerve growth factor (NGF)which enhances neuronal differentiation was fabricated directly under the chamber using FIB (Focused Ion Beam)etching. Each nano-hole measures 500 nm in diameter, and is smaller than the diameter of an axonal terminal. Because these components were fabricated very close to one another, the microvalve switching allowed precise control of NGF release through the nano-holes to the cell-culture chamber. Experiments using a fluorescent solution showed that chemical release through the nano-holes was successfully controlled by opening/closing the microvalve. Especially, chemical concentration on the cell-culture chamber could be kept almost constant by keeping the microvalve open until the concentration reaches a required value and then switching the microvalve repeatedly at an adjusted duty factor that is the duration of valve being opened in one switching cycle. Also, we cultured PC12 cells (adrenal pheochromocytoma) on the fabricated microfluidic device, and succeeded in guiding neuronal differentiation by controlling NGF release. It was found that the cell differentiation and the axon elongation were affected greatly by the frequency and the duty factor of the valve switching. This dynamic control technique of neuronal differentiation is expected to be applied to regenerative medicine or bionic medicine for injured nerve cells. From 2007, this research project was continued to the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) "Development of a drug-release controlling microdevice for differentiation induction of neural stem cells".