Development of Photonic-imaging System with Fluorescent and Phosphorescent Nano-probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HINAMITANI Haruyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70051779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANISHITA Kazuo  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10101776)
SUEMATSU Makoto  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00206385)
KAWANISHI Tooru  National Institute of Health Science, Department of Pharmacology, Senior Director, 生物薬品部, 部長 (40124383)
関塚 永一  国立病院機構, 埼玉病院, 副院長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBioimaging / Nano-probes / Fluorescense / Phosphorescence / Microcirculation / Blood flow / Oxygen tension / Pd-porphyrin / 螢光 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Multi-colored photonic imaging system was developed for analyzing molecular and physiological functions in mammalian cells and organ tissues in connection with novel utilization of various fluorescent and phosphorescent nano-probes. Simultaneous measurement of blood flow and oxygen tension was enabled by using fluorescent isothiocyanate labeled erythrocytes and Pd-meso-tetra-(4-carboxyphenyl)-porphyrin in the microvessels of brain, liver and tumor tissues under the intravital and inverted microscopes. Furthermore, endothelial cell-platelet-leukocyte-interactions were observed to elucidate the mechanism of ischemia-reperfusion injury as well as diabetic condition and reactive oxygen exposure. Reaction of hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-1 regulating NO and CO gas molecule expression was also analyzed by means of biochemical methods and metabolome analysis. On the other hand, dynamics of caspase family and calcium ion as well as degeneration of cellular proteins in the vascular endothelial cells, hepatocytes, cardiac cells, tumor cells were analyzed by means of in-vitro fluorescent visualization to elucidate the molecular and physiological functions related with apoptosis process, atherosclerosis growth, angiogenesis-vasculogenesis development. These observations gave us various significant findings concerned in the vascular diseases of diabetes, hypertension, tumor incision and so on.