| Project/Area Number |
16300163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TOGAWA Tatsuo Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40013859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
OGAWA Mitsuhiro Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Research Associate (Resignated in 2005), 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (30322085)
NIITSUMA Junko Research Institute of National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Research Associate, 研究所, 研究員 (60360682)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | physical reserve capacity / mental reserve capacity / home monitoring / daily activity / multi-sensor logger / bicycle ergometer / actigraph / mental stress / 健康管理 / 身体的予備力 / 精神低予備力 / 加齢 / 身体機能低下 / 早期発見 / 精神的予備力 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was an attempt to establish a method of monitoring physical and mental reserve capacities at home. A monitoring instrument, called multi-sensor logger, was developed for this purpose. It has two motion sensors, two acceleration sensors, an audio microphone, a humidity sensor, a temperature sensor, and an illuminance sensor. Two sets of multi-sensor logger were placed in a house so that difference in daily activities at different places could be monitored. For evaluation studies, a bicycle ergometer and a wearable body acceleration sensor (actigraph) were used to estimate the maximum level of physical activity, and we asked the subjects to record mental stresses occurred during monitoring. In the preliminary study, it was confirmed that the multi-sensor logger system works perfectly so that the feature of daily activity was clearly reflected on the obtained trend data, and the observed pattern of daily activity correlated well to the body acceleration data. Unfortunately, due to the resignation of an investigator, the progress of the project had delayed largely behind the initially planned schedule, and consequently, expected results to estimate reserve capacities could not be obtained yet even at the end of the assigned period. At present, the evaluation study in the home of isolate-living elderly is still continued, and it can be expected that the study will be completed soon. Although the obtained result is quite poor at present and thus we could not confirm the effectiveness of the monitoring method, the basic concept of this project is still reasonable and we believe that the attempt performed through three years was not insignificant.