Development of the pencil-typed imaging system to evaluate the disturbance of coronary microcirculation during coronary ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YADA Toyotaka  Kawasaki Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Masashi  Kawasaki Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80204452)
OKUMA Seitaro  Kawasaki Medical School, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30152086)
NAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kawasaki Medical School, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10299183)
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Professor, 臨床工学科, 教授 (50148699)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Professor (70029114)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsH_2O_2 / reactive hyperemia / mesenteric microcirculation / EDRF / 腸間膜微小循環 / 虚血再灌流 / 微小循環 / CU, Zn-SOD KO mice / 内皮由来過分極因子 / ペンシル型CCD生体顕微鏡 / 毛細血管 / in vivo / 腸間膜動脈
Research Abstract
We constructed the pencil-typed imaging system to evaluate the disturbance of mesenteric and coronary microcirculation during reactive hyperemia (RH). We have succeeded in quantitatively evaluating the in-vivo microcirculation with our videomicroscope system. Mesenteric arterioles from wild-type and Cu, Zn-SOD^<-/-> mice were continuously observed by a microscope during acetylcholine (ACh)-induced vasodilatation and RH in the cyclooxygenase blockade under the following 3 conditions; control, L-NMMA, and L-NMMA+catalase. In the mesenteric arterioles of wild-type mice, endothelium-dependent relaxations to ACh and vasodilatation during RH were resistant to L-NMMA, but were markedly inhibited by L-NMMA+catalase. In mesenteric arterioles of Cu, Zn-SOD^<-/->mice, L-NMMA markedly inhibited the relaxations to ACh and vasodilatation during RH but were not inhibited by the addition of catalase. RH-induced increase in blood flow after L-NMMA was significantly increased in the wild-type mice by microsphere, whereas in the Cu, Zn-SOD^<-/-> mice, it was significantly reduced. In the mesenteric arterioles of the Cu, Zn-SOD^<-/-> mice, tempol, an SOD mimetic, significantly increased the ACh-induced vasodilatation, and the enhancing effect of tempol was abolished by catalase. Endothelial Cu, Zn-SOD plays an important role for the endogenous H_2O_2 that contributes to RH in mouse mesenteric microvessels in vivo.