Long-term Culture of Multicellular Spheroids Applicable to an Alternative to Animal Experiments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2006)
National Institute for Materials Science (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hidenori  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 准教授 (00344193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Yuji  National Institute for Materials Science, Biomaterials Center, 生体材料センター, グループリーダー (20360399)
TANIGUCHI Akiyoshi  National Institute for Materials Science, Biomaterials Center, 生体材料センター, グループリーダー (70256759)
KOBAYASHI Hisatoshi  National Institute for Materials Science, Biomaterials Center, 生体材料センター, グループリーダー (90354266)
丸山 純夫  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 生体材料研究センター・研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBiointerface / Microfabrication / Patterning / Spheroid / Cell Array / Hepatocyte / Photolithography / 軟骨 / パターニング / 微小組織エレメント
Research Abstract
We report here for the first time a simple and effective way to form a two-dimensional micro-array of ten thousand (100x100) hepatocyte hetero-spheroids. The hepatocyte hetero-spheroids were underlain with endothelial cells in an area of 20x20.mm, by using micro-fabricated glass substrates, coated with poly (ethylene glycol) (PEG) brushes. Co-cultivation of hepatocytes with endothelial cells was essential to stabilize hepatocyte viability and liver specific function, allowing us to obtain hepatocyte spheroids with a diameter of 100-μm, functioning as a miniaturized liver to secret albumin for at least three weeks. The spheroid array constructed here is highly useful as a platform of tissue and cell-based biosensors (TBB and CBB), detecting a wide variety of clinically, pharmacologically, and toxicologically active compounds through a cellular physiological response. This system can be used as an alternative to animal experiments in a variety of situations in which the reliance on animals would prove impractical. Furthermore, the isolated spheroids from the array may have potential utility in constructing a tissue engineered liver by seeding spheroids into three-dimensional scaffolds.