Molecular Desighn of DNA-Encapsulating Nano-Particle Capable of Nuclear Targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mahito  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Bioterapeutic Research Laboratory, Director (10172355)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNuclear transport / Nano-size particle / Gene delivery / Drug delivery system / Nuclear transport signal / Gene expression / ラムダファージ / 遺伝子発現系 / 核転移シグナル / プロテオソーム / 核 / 標的化 / 遺伝子治療 / ポリオーマウイルス / 変異体
Research Abstract
Gene transfer and expression in mammalian cells should become a technology required in advanced medical application in future. Virus vectors are favored in current medical application as they have their intrinsic machinery to deriver the genetic materials across two major barriers, the cell membrane and the nuclear membrane. However, safer non-viral vectors are desired in many clinical applications. Performance of non-viral vectors has been improved through enhancing the transport across the cell membrane. However, no technology realizing the transport of large DNA molecules across the nuclear membrane has been established yet. In this project, I investigate the conditions allowing the efficient nuclear transport of the DNA encapsulating nano-sized particles. For this purpose, I employ bacteriophage Lambda as a model. Various peptides with nuclear transport activity(nuclear transport signal, NLS) based on T antigen of SV40 were displayed on the surface of the head of the phage particle by fusing them to D protein, one of two major capsid proteins. All of these NLS peptide assisted the nuclear transport of the D proteins, but only a few could assist the transport of nano sized particles. By using the nuclear transport of the phage particles injecting into the cytoplasm by microinjection as an Index, I succeeded to optimize the signals so that up to 5% of the particles could be transported into the nucleus actively through the nuclear pore complex(NPC). On the other hand, I also found that the NLS-mediated particle disruption in the cytoplasm, possibly through the proteasome, limited the efficiency of the nuclear transport. This is the first evidence that the NLS peptide derived from SV40 T antigen, used most popularly in the research of nuclear transport, may not necessarily be suited for transport of large particles.