Gene delivery application of the polymer assembly interconnected by hydrogen bonding prepared by using ultra-high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Akio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor (60224929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUZONO Tsutomu  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Chief (30332406)
YAMAOKA Tetsuji  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Director (50243126)
KIMURA Tsuyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assoc Professor (10393216)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshydrogen bond / high pressure / gene delivery / non-viral vector / inorganic particle / polymer / 遺伝子ベクター / ポリビニルアルコール / DNA
Research Abstract
The development of the complex for new gene delivery by the assembling molecule technology that utilizes the ultra high pressure was examined. This year, we examined following themes: 1) Examination of assembling DNA with polymers other than polyvinyl alcohol, 2) Application of inorganic micro particle that has hydrogen bond. The assembly with DNA was examined by using the polysaccharide including dextran, poly (acrylamide), poly (acrylic acid), poly (ethyleneglycol), and low molecular weight poly (hydroxymethylmethacrylate) as hydrogen bond polymers. Only the combination of dextran with poly (ethyleneglycol) gave molecular assembly using ultra-high pressure process. The assembly with plasmid DNA was examined about these two kinds of polymers. It was clarified that the formation of assembly was greatly influenced by the state of the solution. The compound was obstructed about the one that carbon dioxide in air dissolved to the distilled water once. In case of using the polymer to which the hydrogen bonds are weaker than poly (vinyl alcohol), it became clear that the experimental condition should be set more strictly. The assembling DNA with the hydroxyl group on the surface of the inorganic micro particle was examined. The hydroxyapatite nanocrystal that kept distributing in solution and had the hydroxyl groups on its surface was prepared, and the assembling with nanocrystals and DNA was examined. The compound of DNA stabilized, and was able to conduct the experiment on the gene delivery into the cell. The incorporation of plasmid DNA was high, however, the amount of appearance of the code protein was low. These results showed that a new mechanism had to be considered about the transportation to the nucleus in the cell and the examination of the condition of DNA assembling with other materials. As the candidate material, low molecular weight peptide will be examined because of that the structure of the peptide seemed not to be affected by the ultra-high pressure.