Full automatic high quality control system of brain hypothermia treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Hidetoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate school of Health Science, Professor, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (40014237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO Itsuro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate school of Health Science, Associate Professor, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教授 (10014375)
HONMA Satoru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate school of Health Science, Instructor, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助手 (60361721)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBrain hypothermia / Automatic administration / Adaptive control / Fuzzy control / Administration of brain temperature / Respiration / Surface water-cooling / Surface air-cooling / ファジィ制御 / 水冷式表明冷却 / 集中治療・管理 / 脳圧制御 / 生理状態測定 / 冷却媒体 / 冷却装置 / 脳温制御
Research Abstract
Automatic control systems of brain tissue temperature were experimentally studied for the brain hypothermia treatment. The water-cooling and warming system was designed and constructed according to the heat exchange dynamic characteristics. In order to realize human friendly control mechanism, an automatic temperature regulation systems were constructed by adaptive and fuzzy algorithm for possible environmental and characteristic change of patients. The brain temperature was successfully realized to follow up automatically the desired temperature course prescribed by physicians. Thus, the model reference control of the brain temperature based on water-cooling blankets was verified for the clinical application to brain hypothermia treatment through the various kinds of experiments using a human thermal model. For the effectiveness and convenience of emergency or in ambulance, air-cooling system was developed based on the its simulation in consequence to water-cooling system, including the study of optimal cranial pressure control on the injury or ischemic damage of brain and of the automatic respiratory control by adaptive pole placement method.