Project/Area Number |
16300171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUENAGA Yasuhito Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60293643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Kensaku Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10293664)
KITASAKA Takayuki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (00362294)
HIRANO Yasushi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報連携基盤センター, 助教授 (90324459)
MEKADA Yoshito Chukyo Univ., School of Life System Science, Professor, 生命システム工学部, 教授 (00282377)
NATORI Hiroshi Sapporo Medical Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00102260)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | deformation model / segmentation / organ deformation / computer aided diagnosis of medical images / visualization / レジストレーション / CT像 / 仮想化人体 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated on real-time image deformation, its visualization and adequate algorithms depending on applications to develop novel processing techniques of high resolution 3-D medical images in the clinical field. (1) Construction of deformation model We modeled deformation that can represent mutual interaction between organs and soft tissues as well as self-interaction, since deformation inside a human body includes deformation of organs and surrounding soft tissues. We constructed simple anatomical models and applied the deformation models developed here to them. We used not only conventional models such as finite element model and mass-spring model but also specific models to anatomical structures. (2) Development of recognition methods of human anatomical structures from medical images Anatomical structures such as organ shapes and their internal structures are represented by intensity values in 3D medical images. Therefore, by analyzing intensity profiles in medical images, we developed methods for recognizing organs' positions, shapes and internal structures. (3) Development of a method for registering deformation model anatomical structures We discussed on a method for registering deformation model to anatomical structures recognized in (2). (4) Data structure for holding deformation process We investigated on data structure that holds each deformation process. Also we took visualization process into account in the development. (5) Development of real-time visualization method of deformation process We developed real-time visualization methods that can treat tremendous amount of image data produced during deformation process. (6) Construction of human atlas We constructed abdominal organ atlas (a set of segmentation results) to achieve an image segmentation system utilizing real-time image deformation model.