Intraoperative 3-D image acquisition and augmented reality for laparoscopic/thoracoscopic surgical navigation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAKEJI Yoshihiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (80284488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Makoto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (90198664)
TANOUE Kazuo  Kyushu University, Hospital, Associate Professor (40294920)
KONISHI Kozo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Visiting Associate Professor (90380641)
MAEHARA Yoshihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (80165662)
SATO Yoshinobu  Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (70243219)
吉野 一郎  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (40281547)
波多 伸彦  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (50334256)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNavigation surgery / Simulation system / Virtual reality / Computer aided surgery / 画像誘導 / 遠隔手術 / ロボット手術 / 腹腔鏡手術 / ナビゲーション / 三次元画像 / センチネルリンパ節 / MRI / 胸腔鏡
Research Abstract
Intraoperative 3-D image acquisition and augmented reality for laparoscopic surgical navigation system
1.Intraoperative tracker calibration using a magneto-optic hybrid tracker for 3-D ultrasound-based navigation in laparoscopic surgery (2004)
The accuracy of magnetic trackers is affected by magnetic field distortion that results from the close proximity of metal objects and electronic equipment, which is unavoidable in the operating room. We developed a calibration method for intraoperative magnetic distortion that can be applied to laparoscopic 3-D US data acquisition.
2.In vivo experiment (2004)
We evaluated the accuracy of laparoscopic 3-D US reconstruction by animal experiments. Using a pig, calibration data and 3-D US volumes were acquired under laparoscopic control. A wedge-shaped landmark attached to the distal end of the holder was placed dorsal to the pig liver, and the landmark holder was fixed by the endoscopic holder. The positional error caused by magnetic distortion was redu … More ced to 2.9 mm.
3.Estimation of intraoperative lung deformation for computer assisted thoracoscopic surgery (2005〜2007)
In the thoracoscopic surgery, predicting the cancer position based on intraoperative thoracoscopic images and preoperative CT images often becomes a difficult task because the lung collapse causes significantly large deformation of the lung. We propose a CT-based thoracoscopic surgical navigation system, involving the intraoperative correction of large large deformation. Animal and clinical experiments were performed to evaluate the prediction accuracy of the cancer position.
4.Sentinel node navigation system (2005〜2007)
After the gastric submucosal injection of contrast enhance agent (Super-Paramagnetic Iron Oxide: SPIO) for magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), optimal conditions were investigated for sentinel node navigation system for gastric cancer.
5.Navigation system for ureter in rectosigmoid resection (2006〜2007)
To avoid the intraoperative injury of ureters, we have developed the navigation system for ureters which were superimposed onto live endoscopic images intraoperatively. Less