Study on the Bio-effect of Ultrasound and Contrast Agents to the Scavenger Cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kouichi  JMS, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60095007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKAWARA Shigeo  JMS, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60049088)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMacrophage / Blood Brain Barrier / Hepatocyte / Kupffer cell / Platelet activation / Safety / Ultrasound / Ultrasound contrast agent / スカベンジャー細胞 / 光学顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We studied the bio-effects of Ultrasound and contrast agents to hepatic cells. The percentage of CD62P-expressing platelets increased in both contrast USE groups, and the percentage of CD62P-expressing platelets was greater in Levovist group. We observed vacuolation and round deposits in the hepatocytes in both contrast-USE groups. Microbubbles were observed in the rat Kupffer cells and a few hepatocytes unexpectedly in the DD-723 group, but were found in neither the Kupffer cells nor the hepatocytes in the Levovist group.
The bio-effects of the ultrasound and contrast agents to the Macrophage, which is named of Fluorescent Granular Perithelial Cells, around brain arteries can be seen for as increase and damage of Lysosome and edematic changes.
Conclusion the contrast agents, Levovist, DD-723 and Optizone, produced platelet activation and structural change in the rat hepatic cells and the macrophages around brain arteries, but only the microbubbles of DD-723 were taken up by the Kupffer cells and a few hepatocytes. In the brain, Ultrasound and contrast agents give the damage of Macrophage which is a part of Blood-Brain Barrier.