Intensive Training Therapy with Functional Electrical Stimulation for Recovery of Walking Function in Hemiplegics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YU Wenwei  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20312390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90271634)
TATSUOKA Hozumi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10125940)
嘉数 侑昇  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60042090)
真野 行生  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20145882)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFunctional Electrical Stimulation / Recovery of Walking Function / Artificial Reflexes / Perturbation during Walking / Intensive Training Therapy / Neuro-musculo-Skeletal Model / Reflexive Function / 神経-筋-骨格系モデル / 半身麻痺
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the intensive training therapy with the assists of functional electrical stimulation to help the recovery of walking function in hemiplegic patients. To realize the purpose, we developed a walking training station which consists of 1) a split-belt walking machine that can enable perturbed walking, 2) a support frame that could allow the patients to do safe training, 3) a functional electrical stimulation system that could not only assist the normal walking for hemiplegic patients, but also improve the balance maintenance of patients by artificial reflexes, 4) a set of measurement devices to monitoring the patients' walking.
Besides, we also developed a neuro-musculo-skeletal model which could be used to compare and analyze both the normal walking and perturbed walking.
Using the walking training station and simulation, a series of gait experiment and computer simulation experiment were carried out. The followings are the results and discussion.
1) T … More he reflexive responses are phase-dependent. That is, different phase of perturbation occurrence would cause difference reflexive responses. Especially, the phase difference resulted in the amplitude difference of muscle activity, rather than the difference of response latency. The walking assist should also take the perturbation occurrence into consideration.
2) The simulator with a reflexive pathway which was implemented by using the EMG profiles acquired and processed in gait experiments with slip perturbation, could respond to the slip perturbation and recover from the perturbed gait to keep walking. That is, the reflexive pathway could improve the perturbation-resistance for walking.
3) When constructing the control system for assistive devices, time varying and individual dependent users characteristics should be taken into consideration, so that, the users could be appropriately assisted. An interaction based learning method was proposed and applied to acquire not only the control mechanism of FES, but also the perturbation occurrence detection system adaptively.
4) Patients received training on the walking training station. With the assist of FES, the training on the station could improve not only the posture and the speed during walking, but also the motivation of patients.
5) Using the walking speed on walking training station, and symmetricity of the walking as the indexes, the training effect could be evaluated. The evaluation before and after the training showed that, the training could improve the walking function of patients. Less