Development of a new fall risk assessment system in the elderly using the measure of cognitive load on gait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Etsuo  Saga University, Graduate school of medicine, Professor (10155004)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDual task / Fall risk / elderly people / cognitive ability / gait analysis / 転倒 / 認知処理 / 易転倒性検査 / 2重課題
Research Abstract
Previous studies pointed out that there were common tests for evaluate the fall risk in elderly people. However, the sensitivity and specificity of such kinds of tests are not high especially in the community dwelling elderly people. A new fall risk assessment test is needed especially in community dwelling elderly people. The purpose of this study was to develop a new system using the measure of cognitive load on gait. The system requires the 2 part of measurements, cognitive aspect and motor aspect. Cognitive aspect was measured as the performance for neuropsychological test. Motor aspect was measured from the data of gait parameters, gait speed, stride, and other parameters. In order to measure these aspects of new test, I made a new measuring system that equipped gait pattern measurement and presentation of visual targets. Gait patter measurement was made using membrain achievemtne r onentis needed toolosystem is needed to orpose