About relieving the physical therapy and the change of the perceptual threshold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Naoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20361488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Fumio  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00101121)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRheumatic disease / Physical therapy / Skin sympathetic nerve activity / Perceptual threshold / Current perception / C fiber / Rise of threshold / 交感神経活動 / 閾値上昇 / C繊維
Research Abstract
(Introduction) About the analgesic effect of the stimulation to the pain of the rheumatic disease and the unusual sensation and the electric stimulus and the action machine beginnings With the influence on the skin sympathetic nerve activity by sympathetic nerve skin blood stream reaction (SFR) and sympathetic nerve skin reaction (SSR). It aimed to clarify the change of the perceptual threshold with current perception threshold device (CPT).
(Subjects and Methods) Subjects are 30 rheumatic disease patients who appeal for the pain and the unusual sensation in the outpatient care. The low frequency acupuncture energizing treatment, and the stimulation time is 15 minutes respectively. One treatment a week was done for three months. SFR uses laser Doppler blood flowmeter f● the measuring method. The blood stream change with the electric stimulus is recorded. SSR derived the electrical change with the electric stimulus. CPT had level (mA) by which the current at 2000Hz, 250Hz, and 5Hz time w … More as perceived and measured CPT. Endpoint of the patient's own evaluation was improvement level and QOL evaluation method (SF-36) at passing pain scale (pain relief scale).
(Result) When electricity was stimulated to the rheumatic disease patient, the rise of the control of the skin sympathetic nerve activity, an increase in the skin blood style the vasodilator machine beginning of both by the control of the tension of the skin sympathetic nerve that ruled the one and the cutaneous blood vessel by the axon reflex of the limited part was thought. Moreover, there is a possibility to bring the rise of the threshold for Second Pain felt as a nociceptive stimulus because 5Hz rose intentionally by the pain threshold. A thin nonmedullated nerve before the neurological disorder extended widely was suggested and it was suggested to be able to expect. the therapeutic gain at the trouble time.In addition, when electricity and the temperature heat is stimulated, the ventricular rate and the blood pressure also can almost be a little an influence the whole body that causes the change in the mind function from no admission, adjust also by the patient who has the senior citizen in clinical and the mental illness, etc., and think the change to be a treatment method to be able to expect the analgesic effect handily. Less