Project/Area Number |
16300182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMATA Minoru The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20224644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINO Motoki The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (10345085)
MIZOHATA Mitsuo Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Manager, 介護生活基盤研究グループ, 副参事 (00116980)
SHINKAI Shoji Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Manager, 地域保健研究グループ, 副参事 (60171063)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Older people / Driving / Dementia / Characteristics of older people / Cognition / Response / Simulator / Vehicle / 痴呆 / 認知障害 / 加齢 / 運転能力 / 脳機能障害 / 運転行動 / 交通事故 / 交通安全 |
Research Abstract |
By growth of aging society, there exist many older drivers who are dementia. They drive cars without knowing they are very dangerous. There are may traffic accidents due to such drivers. In this study, we investigate driving performance of older people as well as cognition characteristics. Research contents are as follows. (1) Monitoring system for driving performance using measurement data : We made a special vehicle which had measuring system to evaluate driving behavior and its performance. We propose method to evaluate driving characteristics in which a person's driving characteristics is compared with that of driving school instructor. (2) Driving behavior under poor cognitive condition : We investigate driving behavior and characteristics under poor cognitive condition. We made experiment using driving simulator for drunken driver behavior and got characteristics of such condition. (3) Characteristics of older people : We took part in medical examination of older people in a town. More than 400 data were collected including dementia test. (4) Driving characteristics of older people : We set measuring system for a car of driving school, and made a long rage measurement of driving characteristics of older people. By examining video data, we extracted many unsafe behaviors of older drivers which were classified into several points. (5) Proposal of tool for evaluation of older people's characteristics : As a consequence, we propose a new tool for evaluation for older people's characteristics.