Study on Transparent-Resinous-Ultraviolet-Curing-Type Braille and tactile guide map for visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Kouki  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学術院, 助手 (10409667)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsassistive technology / ergonomics / tactile / visually impaired / Braille / tactile guide map / 生活支援技術 / 社会参加 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 触知図 / 視覚障害 / 紫外線硬化樹脂
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was for proposing method of producing highly discriminable TRUCT (Transparent-Resinous-Ultraviolet-Curing-Type) Braille, providing TRUCT Braille with a discriminating assistive tool for Braille learners, and getting fundamental data to make a contribution to the establishment of Japanese Industrial Standards (JIS) related to display methods for tactile guide maps.
Regarding TRUCT Braille, we quantitatively examined the influence of 3 factors : i, e., Braille pattern (dot-distance, dot-height) ; base material and forefinger slipperiness, on discriminability of TRUCT Braille. Firstly, we found the basic TRUCT Braille patterns that are easy for Braille beginners to discriminate, and TRUCT Braille printing-conditions that have no influence on discriminability of TRUCT Braille. As some makers could refer to our findings in printing TRUCT Braille, the findings are fully evaluated. Secondly, it was found that the discriminability of TRUCT Braille is influenced by the … More forefingers' slipperiness and it becomes easier to discriminate them when Braille learners' forefingers are covered by plane-weaved nylon as their forefingers slide more smoothly. In addition, we produced a finger cover made of polyester non-woven fabric that allows the signals for identifying each dot easier to transmit through the interface material than through nylon. We also found that wearing polyester non-woven fabric finger cover enables the Braille learners to discriminate TRUCT Braille more efficiently. After some years, we may put into practical use this finger cover as TRUCT Braille discriminating assistive tool for Braille learners in Japan.
Regarding tactile guide map, we examined the influence of tactile symbol size on their discriminability. The relation between each tactile symbol size and discrimination time became clear. This data might be helpful in efforts to derive a standardized method of displaying tactile guide maps. JIS enacted display methods of tactile guide maps in 2007 March. As JIS come up for review once every five years, we will continuously research tactile guide map usage. In this experiment, we used test-pieces made by a screen printing technique. We think that tactile symbol shapes other than these three shapes, methods of production and type of base material (such as paper, metal and plastics) will influence discriminability. Further research is necessary to investigate the effects of several factors on the discriminability of tactile symbols. Less