Protective Effects of Heat Stress on Skeletal Muscle in the Disuse Atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University (2006)
Suzuka University of Medical Science (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Isao  Himeji Dokkyo University, Department of Physical Therapy, Professor (00163402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Hidemi  Himeji Dokkyo University, Department of Physical Therapy, Professor (20278998)
KOHZUKI Hisaharu  Himeji Dokkyo University, Department of Physical Therapy, Professor (20175326)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRehabilitation / Proteome / Environment / Physiology / Heat Stress / Angiogenic Factors / Muscle Atrophy / Proteasome / シグナル伝達 / 骨格筋 / 温熱 / 熱ストレスタンパク質 / 廃用性萎縮 / 予防 / 毛細血管構造 / 筋原線維タンパク質 / ミオシン重鎖アイソフォーム / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 毛細血管内血流動態 / 後肢懸垂
Research Abstract
Skeletal muscle atrophy occurs as a consequence of disuse. Muscle atrophy is accompanied by a slow-to-fast transformation of the soleus muscle, characterized by a decrease in the expression of the slow myosin heavy chain (MHC) isoform. Previous reports indicate that whole body heat stress provides protection against skeletal muscle atrophy induced by hindlimb unweighting. This study examined whether a thermal preconditioning could prevent a slow to fast transformation of MHC isoform through the induction of heat shock protein (HSP) 72.
I Rats were divided into three groups: hindlimb unloading was performed for 2 wks by the Morey method (HU); heat for preconditioning was applied for 60 min (Heat + HU); and untreated control (Cont).
Mean fiber cross-sectional area was decreased 53% in HU and 56% in Heat+HU compared with Cont. The myofibrillar protein content per muscle of HU and Heat+HU muscles were significantly lower than the Cont. However, myofibrillar protein content normalized per gram of soleus muscle mass decreased 46% in HU and 4% in Heat + HU. A transformation of MHC isoform from slow to fast was inhibited after hindlimb unloading with thermal preconditioning. The expression level of HSP72 in the HU was 61.3% of that in the Cont, but it was 90 % higher in the Heat + HU than Cont. These results suggest that thermal treatment before hindlimb unloading attenuates the decrease of slow MHC in the soleus muscle. Therefore, thermal preconditioning provides a new approach to prevent disuse-induced type transformation of muscle fibers.