Construction of Communication Support System for the Hearing Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology (2005-2006)
Tsukuba College of Technology (2004)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Ichiro  Tsukuba University of Technology, Faculty of Industrial Technology, Professor, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00237182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Yasushi  Tsukuba University of Technology, Research and Support Center on Higher Education for the Hearing and Visually Impaired, Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (70212917)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  Tsukuba University of Technology, Faculty of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 産業技術学部, 助教授 (20219900)
KATO Nobuko  Tsukuba University of Technology, Faculty of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 産業技術学部, 助教授 (90279555)
KAWANO Sumihiro  Tsukuba University of Technology, Faculty of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 産業技術学部, 助教授 (90352567)
MIYOSHI Shigeki  Tsukuba University of Technology, Research and Support Center on Higher Education for the Hearing and Visually Impaired, Associate Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 助教授 (80310192)
西岡 知之  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 助教授 (70310191)
皆川 洋喜  国立大学法人筑波技術短期大学, 電子情報学科情報工学専攻, 助教授 (00273285)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHearing Impaired / Video Conferencing System / Communication Support / Sign Language / Sign Language Interpretation / Captioning Service / Learning Support / Visual Information / 情報保障 / 視覚情報提示 / 携帯TV電話 / 音声認識 / 字幕 / 発話指導
Research Abstract
Hearing impaired people sometimes find it is difficult to follow speech because they are only able to hear a limited amount of information. Especially, it is difficult for the hearing impaired to take communication support service at a lecture and at a symposium, because of lack of high-level operators, which are sign language interpreters and real-time captioning operators. Video interpreting makes use of videoconferencing technology to allow remote communication support service to occur without operators on site. To solve such a problem, we have developed remote communication support system for the hearing impaired. Operators in remote communication support system can realize more effective interpretation by visualization support. We use a lot of image information for sign language interpreters and for captioning operators : speakers, the hearing impaired, slides and keyword of technical terms. Results of our trials show that necessary information is difficult in sign language interpretation and captioning, therefore it is necessary to change the combination of images and the method of presenting keywords. And we tried visual information support on aerobics lesson for hearing impaired students. We support to hearing impaired students in a lot of visual information : a sign language interpreter, letter information, and rhythm indication. Furthermore, it found that learning of hearing impaired students become effective by use of HMD and by devising how to present information