Developing a video program of physical education classes for teacher education and examining the effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takeo  University of Tsukuba, Vice President, 副学長 (60029725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADE Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (60169125)
HASEGAWA Etsushi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (80272227)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsexemplar physical education class / video program / physical education teacher education / teacher training college / in-service teacher training / observation competency for teaching / execution competency for teaching / 大学教員養成 / 教師教育 / 体育授業 / 体育科教師教育 / 体育授業映像プログラム / よい体育授業の条件
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a video program of physical education (PE) classes for teacher education and to examine the effects of viewing the video on competencies observation and execution of students and in-service teachers at colleges and centers.
Firstly, 'characteristics of an effective physical education class' were revealed by reviewing relevant recent researches, and some criteria for selection of an exemplar physical education were set up. Those criteria were as follows ; 1)Highly rated class by children using formative class evaluation scales (Hasegawa & Takahashi etc, 1995), 2)highly rated class in terms of momentum and climate through systematic observation analyses, 3)clarity of demonstrating practical suggestions for teaching PE. Based on those criteria
Takahashi developed the DVD contained twenty four PE classes highly evaluated (Takahashi, 2007). Those classes were selected from thousands of video tapes recoded over the past 20 years. Each class was edited t … More o around 10 minutes in duration.
The effects of viewing the DVD were examined at several universities in which have Physical Education Teacher Education program. In case of University of Tsukuba, The DVD was used in two courses of PETE program. Students (n=65) watched the DVD in four out of ten lessons in the course of Teaching Practicum, in which student made lesson plans and practiced them using simulations. In contracts, students (n=240) watched the DVD in six out of ten lessons in Introduction to Teaching PE course, in which students learned theoretical and practical knowledge. Both students evaluated the classes on the DVD using an observer's evaluation questionnaire (Takahashi & Hasegawa etc, 1996) after viewing each class.
As predicted, students rated each class on the DVD highly. With each successive viewing student developed greater understanding and competency regarding the evaluation of PE classes. In addition, student reported that the DVD helped to shape a picture of what an effective PE class would look like Less