Development of training program of an ability to observe movement of a physical education teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANO Atsushi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (50178802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshio  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10240532)
HASEGAWA Kiyonao  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10147126)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsability to observe movement / gymnastics / artistic gymnasitics / technique / a way of movement / evaluation of movement form / quasi-observation / movement theorie of sport / 運動視察力 / 技
Research Abstract
When a physical education teacher and a coach teach movement of a student and a player, as a matter of course, the ability to observe movement of a teacher and a coach becomes important. For example, observation of movement is that a teacher sees through problems of the movement to see movement of a student. It is this ability to observe movement that is necessary for a physical education teacher. However, the problem of this ability to observe movement that is important for the spot has not been taken up very much concretely till now. Therefore, development of a training program to make the ability to observe movement has not been performed that much. Furthermore, it is hard to say that even academic theory system in itself of the movement observation that put the spot in a field of vision is built in reliable form till now.
At first this study considered a theoretical problem about movement observation from different angles. And, assuming the consideration, with gymnastics an example by the latter half of this study, it was performed for the purpose of getting knowledge and directionality of the basics toward making of a program to train the ability to observe movement of a physical education teacher and an movement leader.
As a result, through theoretical consideration and research about movement observation, I took out some following elements which should have been included in an movement observation program. Observation of movement forms such as a good form or bad form, Intelligence of movement tecnique, an evaluation viewpoint of movement form to seem to "be it".
It seems that this result becomes useful knowledge for programming of movement observation training.
Based on knowledge provided here, I can want to advance to development of a concrete movement observation program of help the spot in future.