A general research in order to evaluate the metabolic risk of obesity in children and effect of health support program for them.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOKYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Minoru  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70271054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKISHIMA Kyouta  Kibi international College, Faculty of Health Science, Lecture, 保健科学部, 講師 (30341142)
KIKUNAGA Shigeji  Notre Dame Seishin University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10148728)
KASAI Toshinobu  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80335570)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChildhood obesity / Evaluation / Support program / System development / Physical activity / 食事
Research Abstract
The prevalence of pediatric obesity and the risk of metabolic syndrome (MS) are increasing in Japanese school children. In adults, obesity such as high levels of central body fatness, especially visceral adipose tissue (VAT), are associated with risk factors for coronary heart disease, hypertension, and non insulin-depended diabetes mellitus. The purpose of the present research was to evaluate the metabolic risk and VAT area in obese children and effect of health support program for them. In this summary, we will focus our attention on the relationship between VAT and MS in obese children.
We examined the relationship between VAT area and MS in 392 (boys 212, girls 174) obese children 6 to 14 years old. VAT and subcutaneous adipose tissue (SAT) were measured by computed tomography at the level of the umbilicus. The parameters of MS were used of blood pressure (SBP and DBP) and clinical blood biochemistry. A threshold value of metabolic derangement was calculated, using the analysis of receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve.
VAT area was closely associated TG, HDL-c, SBP, DBP, alanine aminotransferase, and uric acid in boys and girls except the influence of age. Pearson's correlation coefficient values were higher in girls than in boys. VAT gave 70% sensitivity and specificity in boys, and 70% sensitivity and 90% specificity in girls. The threshold values for VAT area were 55cm^2 in both boys and girls.
These results suggested that threshold values of VAT area (55cm^2) be able to classify childhood obese type into with medical problem and those without.