A study on the lifelong sport to promote the intergenerational communication and understanding of others.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOKYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Masami  OKYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50294393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Takayuki  Nagasaki University, Faculty og Education, Associate, 教育学部, 助教授 (00156332)
FUKASAWA Koyo  Associate Prof., Faculty og Education, Associate Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50313432)
ISHIGAKI Kenji  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Prof., 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教授 (20331530)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscommunicative action / meaning production through body / intergenerative communication / record and narrative / 身体活動 / 意味生成 / 身体的な超越論的他者 / 身体関係 / スポーツ倫理 / 知覚経験 / コミュニケーション / 他者理解 / スポーツ / 競争 / 協力
Research Abstract
Clarifying the individual subject of five points advanced this research. The results to the individual subject are as follows. (1) The communication produced by body relations is to making a common meaning. (2) It is thought that the sport practice for promoting such a communication act is attained by stirring up concern mutual human to a sport participant. (3) If formation of a communication act is aimed at in lifelong sport practice, the place, which produces "concern" and "sympathy" to both participants needs to be set up. (4) The physical semantic generation by communication indicates the new world and a ground level for man. The important thing in that case is that the older generation performs horizontal expansion by a physical exertion. Exchange of a different generation who lives to simultaneous cost comes to have a meaning. (5) The state to the practice to which the state of the lifelong sport for promoting communication between generations enables creation of a tale from record serious consideration was asserted. The lifelong sport for promoting the communication and the others understanding between generations does not only mean an elderly-people sport. The state of practice also including athletic needs to be pursued. A possibility that the narrative created in the sport would be received exceeding generation was asserted. The following thing became clear as generalization of the research task for three years. That is, the semantic generation that can share creation of a narrative in lifelong sport practice becomes the activity which promotes the communication and the others understanding between generations. And it becomes new worth of the sport on a par with health etc.