Development and Evaluation Social Marketing Approach for physical activity promotion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshio  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00198251)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWalking / Physical Activity / Promotion / Walking program by group Communication / Walking program by Mail Communication / the walking behavior assessment scale / ヘルスプロモーション / 身体活動量促進 / ソーシャルマーケティング / 対面式教室 / プリントメディア / プロモーションビデオ / 通信教育型プログラム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop and evaluate the social marketing approach for physical activity promotion based on the "walking promotion" strategy. Three kinds of promotion media, group instruction on face-to-face, postal correspondence course, and video, were compared from a view point of physical activity enhancement.
In the first year, three kinds of walking program, (1) the group walking instruction program on the community basis, (2) the print-media program at the workplace, and (3) the walking promotion video contents for early stage population on TTM, were developed and tried for the respective targeted subjects. The comparison of the group walking instruction around the community center (n=43) with the health education programs on diet, nutrition and physical activity (n=19) suggested that walking practice would have an important role for increasing physical activity, especially pedometer counts and moderate and vigorous physical activity. The print-media program at workp … More lace intervention (n=65) revealed the limitation of the non face-to-face approach. The effect of a walking promotion video could have possibility to change the motivation and readiness for walking on the early stage population.
In the second year, five kinds of research projects were executed as following ; (1) the cost analysis of the walking promotion programs, (2) the social and physical environmental influences associated with the group walking program, (3) "Walking-Mileage" as an incentive for physical activity promotion, (4) the characteristics of the participants in walking programs, (5) the effect of community based intervention using the individual feedback information in a correspondence course type walking program based on behavioral strategy.
In the final year, three kinds of research projects were executed as following ; (1) data analysis and documentation including the follow-up phase on the community based intervention, (2) the development of the walking behavior assessment scale, (3) effectiveness of the information media in walking event promotion for attracting new participants.
These results suggested the effectiveness of the walking experience with face-to-face instruction and also the inexpensive correspondence program by print-media with the proper information from the view points of behavioral technique. Less