| Project/Area Number |
16300201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
AE Michiyoshi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (10175721)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Norihisa University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate professor (10261786)
MUKAI Naoki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate professor (70292539)
SHIRAKI Hitoshi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, professor (90206285)
KOIKE Sekiya University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate professor (50272670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | gait / biomechanics / motion analysis / athletes / asymmetry / motion deviation / 立位姿勢 / 非対称性 / アシンメトリー |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to obtain basic findings for the estimation of the occurrence and the prevention of lower limb injury in athletes, investigating the relationship between pains in the lower limb and biomechanical parameters in gait. The three-dimensional motion analysis was applied to gait analysis for 200 male athletes with and without pains in the lower limb. Based on the location of pains in the lower limb which were self-reported, the subjects were divided into five groups: No pain, back pain, hip pain, knee pain and ankle pain. The biomechanical parameters of the lower limb joints were computed from data collected with 3D motion capturing system Vicon. The kinematics and kinetics, symmetry and asymmetry, motion deviation from averaged data of the lower limb joints during gait from no pain group were used to investigate the relationships between the location of pain and the parameters. The major results obtained were summarized as follows. 1) The back pain group was cha
… More
racterized by the greater motion deviation in the torque of the hip flexion and extension during the support phase. This may be caused by the greater torque and power exertion of the hip extensors than the no pain group which may have contributed to prevent from excess forward inclination of the trunk and to stabilize the posture so as to decrease the load on the back and hips. 2) The hip pain groups showed the greater motion deviation in the torques of the hip flexion and extension and the dorsi-plantar flexion during the support phase. This suggests that the subjects may have inhibited the greater hip extension which may induce the hip pain by reducing power exertion of the plantar flexors, with exerting the greater hip flexion torque. 3) The knee pain group showed the greater motion deviation in the torque of hip abductors during the support phase. The subjects may have exerted the greater negative torque power of the hip abductors to compensate the decreased negative torque power of the knee extensors which may be caused by the knee pain. 4) The ankle pain group showed the greater motion deviation in the torque of the dorsi-plantar flexion. Unlikely to the subjects of the other groups, the subjects of this group exerted greater plantar flexion torque in the pain-side limb than that of the non-pain-side limb. It is inferred that they may have unconsciously exerted the greater torque power at the ankle to stabilize balance during the support phase and sustain the gait pattern as normal as possible. These findings suggest that scrutinizing asymmetry and motion deviation in the lower limb joints during gait helps the estimation of the occurrence and the prevention of the lower limb injury for athletes Less