Effects of active muscles on cardiovascular and hormonal responses during exercise and training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIYASU Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (90237751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Kaoru  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90015727)
SOYA Hideaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (50221346)
OGATA Mitsugi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (90177121)
TAKAGI Hideki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (80226753)
SAITO Mitsuru  Toyota Technological Institute, Applied Physiology Laboratory, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126862)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmuscle metaboreflex / carotid baroreflex / sympathetic nervous activity / 動脈圧反射 / ハンドグリップ / 筋代謝受容器反射 / 筋代謝受容器 / 筋機械受容器 / 筋交感神経活動 / エコードップラーカルジオグラフ / 運動
Research Abstract
We aimed to investigate the interactions between arterial baroreflex (ABR) and muscle metabo-reflex, and between arterial baroreflex and cardiopulmonary baroreflex, each with respect to the regulation of muscle sympathetic nervous activity (MSNA) and blood pressure, and by examining the time course of the carotid-baroreflex-induced alterations in muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA), mean arterial blood pressure (MAP) and heart rate (HR) in humans.
1) It was suggested that the modulation of ABR function is one of the mechanisms underlying the progressive increase in blood pressure and MSNA during the course of isometric exercise.
2) During activation of the muscle metaboreflex, it was suggested that, in humans, modulation of the dynamic relationship between MAP and femoral arterial vascular resistance reflects complex interactions between intrinsic vascular regulatory mechanisms and sympathetic vascular regulation.
3) During orthostatic condition, it was suggested that ABR control over MSNA is progressively modulated as orthostatic stress increases, so that its sensitivity is substantially reduced during the period immediately preceding the severe hypotension associated with orthostatic syncope.