Mechanisms of reduction in exercise performance at an excessive increase in body temperature and countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Narihiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70215458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYASU Takeshi  University of Thsukuba, Graduate School of Comprelensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (90237751)
KOGA Shunsaku  Kobe Design University, Faculty of Design, Professor, デザイン学部, 教授 (50125712)
SAITO Mitsuru  Toyota Technological Institute, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126862)
INOUE Yoshimitsu  Osaka International University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthermoregulation / exercise performance / excessive body temperature / exercise training / heat acclimation / 体温 / 静的掌握運動 / 最大随意筋収縮 / 換気量 / 呼吸数 / 体力 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 静的運動 / 動的運動 / 発汗 / 皮膚血流
Research Abstract
An excessive increase in body temperature during exercise impairs exercise performance. One reason for the impaired performance might be the high body temperature itself. Alternatively, the high body temperature might affect the regulation of the pulmonary, cardiovascular, and nervous systems. Understanding these mechanisms could lead to ways to prevent reduction in exercise performance at high body temperatures. This study investigated the mechanisms that reduce exercise performance when an excessive increase in body temperature occurs, and possible countermeasures.
It has been reported that an excessive increase in body temperature influences brain activity directly. Increased skin blood flow and the dehydration associated with sweating induces cardiovascular drift during exercise. These negative factors cause a decline in exercise performance. In addition, this study identified other negative factors. First, the increase in muscle sympathetic nerve activity with a rise in body temperature may induce a reduction in blood flow to the exercised muscle. In addition, the facilitation of ventilation with a rise in body temperature causes a reduction in cerebral blood flow, which impairs exercise performance. However, there is a positive relationship between the facilitation of ventilation with increased body temperature and aerobic capacity, suggesting that exercise training would relieve this factor. Moreover, we have found that the degree of the reduction in exercise performance at high body temperatures is influenced by exercise experience in daily life. Therefore, ways oprevent the reduction in exercise performance with an excessive increase in body temperature include inhibiting the effect of rising body temperature on pulmonary, cardiovascular, thermoregulatory and nerve system and using exercise training.