The Synthetic research about the Policy of Sport Culture of the Basque people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Kazuyuki  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (80163400)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbasque people / policv of sport culture / cultural transformation / ethnic sport / sport tourism / 身体論 / 記号論 / 綱引 / スポーツ文化 / スポーツ政策 / エスニック・スポーツ / フランスバスク / ペロタ・バスカ / 漕艇 / 混合競技 / 文化政策 / 九柱戯 / ピロタ(ペロタ・バスカ) / 民族学校(イカシトラ) / バスクスポーツ
Research Abstract
The Basque government of Spain has the aim of the sport culture policy centering the competitive character, the ethnic sport is considered as modern sport culture. The government prepare the grant for the provinces basically, and offer economic assistance. The action of ethnic sport policy leave to the provinces (Alava, Guipuzcoa, Vizkaya), and Navarra province has important relations with a lot of schools and communities. The difference of the action within each province is definite. In Alava province, the bouls is promotive, in Guipuzcoa Basque ethnic sports and regatta (boat race), in Vizcaya sports facilities are keeping in good condition. The Navarra province has intimate relation with promotive entities and has an impressive record of achievement. But it is possible that if there is no active promotion of sports the subsidy will be cut off Therefore the promotion of Basque traditional or ethnic sports is referring to the private efforts of the areas.
The school pelota (ball game)s … More tarted from Ikastola (private school of Basque people) is now a tentative subject of Physical Education, and will be established as a regular subject to improve the number of teachers and to line up the materials.
Apart from public promotion, the Basque society has aim to improve ethnic sport as pure modern sport, excluding the rite and the ethnicity. This trend is considered like the prototype of ethnic sport's transforming the culture, and is applicable to other ethnic sports.
In Basque area of France, the ethnic sport policy is limited to the subsidy of the municipal office and to the personal promotion. During our investigation, an informant deals a club that designs for a lot of entertainment as a business, getting a large amount of income.
At the patron saint festival there appear various Basque sports, and are pushed to the front expecting Basque ethnicity, that is making a spectacle of Basque culture. Here the relation within sports and tourism is a new element of sport promotion.
Basque peoples' strong desire for their sports needs successors now, and is urgent. Less