| Project/Area Number |
16300212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Hisashi Juntendo University, School of Health and Sports Science, Associate Professor (70188861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROSAWA Hisashi Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor (50010301)
SUGIURA Takaoi Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80136150)
KATAMOTO Shizuo Juntendo University, School of Health and Sports Science, Professor (50053343)
鶴川 俊洋 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00360082)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Stress proteins / Heat shock protein 72 / Muscle biopsy / Microwave hyperthermia / Skeletal muscle / Exercise / Delayed onset muscle soreness / ヒートショックタンパク質 / 繰り返し効果 / 高齢者 / ハイパーサーミア / 筋温 / 国際情報交換 / アメリ力合衆国:トルコ共和国 / HSP70 / 外側広筋 / アメリカ合衆国:トルコ共和国 / ミオシン重鎖 / ACTN3 / スプリントトレーニング / 線維組成 / 性差 / 左右差 |
| Research Abstract |
It was unclear that the responses of stress protein expression to the exercise and the heat-stress in human skeletal muscles. In this study, we indicated that safe and reliable modality for inducing stress proteins in human skeletal muscle. Moreover, we also investigated the possibility of applying our results to clinical training fields. The outcome of this study was shown as follows: (1) We established the approach to research stress proteins in human skeletal muscle by using newly improved needle biopsy technique which did not disturb daily activity and training of subjects Therefore, we could develop the research field with human muscle biopsy technique. (2) It is well known that there is individual variation of stress protein expression level in sedentary condition. We revealed the stress protein expression level correlated with muscle fiber composition and strongly expressed in endurance athlete. Moreover, stress protein showed less expression level in a paralysis patient with muscle atrophy. (3) We indicated that local microwave hyperthermia treatment can increase stress proteins in human skeletal muscle. Moreover, we worked on development of the microwave hyperthermia system to provide safe and effective method to induce stress proteins in human skeletal muscle. Our method maintained the skin temperature around 40℃ and increased muscle temperature until 45℃ without muscle damage. (4) The muscle preconditioning with a microwave hyperthermia system may prevent eccentric exercise-induced muscle damage, although the effect may not apply to repeated bouts of eccentric exercise. Further investigation should examine time course of stress proteins induced by heat stress, and effect on performance in athlete.